Area II Association
  Sign-In  Register
          
Concho - District 2
                                                                                        INFORMATION SHEET
2019-2020

OFFICERS:                                                                      

PRESIDENT: BLAKE CHUDEJ                                             

VICE PRESIDENT: LUKE SELLERS                                    

SECRETARY: TRAVIS LANGE         

TREASURER: TRAVIS LANGE                                                                                 

DISTRICT LONE STAR DEGREE CONTACT: TRAVIS LANGE, BLAKE CHUDEJ, DUSTIN MARTIN                    

WEBSITE REPRESENTATIVE: TAYLOR LOCKHOOF        

 

DISTRICT DUES:
 
AMOUNT: $2.50
 
DATE DUE: November 1, 2022

SEND TO: TRAVIS LANGE

PO BOX 475

VERIBEST, TX 76886

 

DISTRICT FALL MEETING (NON-GREENHAND MEMBERS):                                                        

DATE: September 8, 2022                    

TIME:  4:00 PM                                                                     

HOST: Central

 

GREENHAND CAMP (GREENHANDS ONLY):

DATE: September 25, 2022

TIME: 9:00 AM

HOST: ASU

 

DISTRICT LEADERSHIP CONTEST:

DATE: November 20, 2022

TIME: See specific times listed below

HOST: SONORA

*All teams need to be in SONORA by 10:30 AM

*Quiz Teams must report before 11:00 AM

*Job Interview & Quiz starts at 11:00 AM, all others start at 1:00 PM (All Job Interview Paperwork is due by November 5, 2022 @ 5:00 PM.)

*Enter on Judging Card by November 3, 2022, let Tim Flanagan know teams by October 15, 2022

TEACHER IN CHARGE OF ARRANGEMENTS: TIM FLANAGAN

TEACHER TO SECURE JUDGES: TIM FLANAGAN

TEACHER TO REPORT DIST. CDE & LDE RESULTS & JUDGES TO AREA: BLAKE CHUDEJ

 

DISTRICT BANQUET:(elect district, area, state officers, awards, talent, stars. Etc.)

DATE: TBD

TIME: 5:30 PM

Officers and Speakers: 4:30 PM

HOST: GRAPE CREEK

CONTACT PERSON: BLAKE CHUDEJ - (in charge of program)

Enter speakers and officer candidates on Judging Card by: TBD

 

Concho District Policies

1.      How many LDE teams can each school enter at District? How many from each school at Area?

a.      2 Teams at District- Area will let 2 in each contest except only 1 in Jr. and Sr. Chapter Conducting

2.      If school has not paid dues by Nov 1 can they enter at District?

a.      No

3.      How many speakers from a school?

a.      2

4.      How many Speaking Contests can one student enter?

a.      2

5.      Can they go to Area in one or more Speaking Contest?

a.      Yes

6.      How many District Officers can run from one school?

a.      More than 1 but if there is enough running from all the school then each school may only have 1 representative.

7.      How many District Officers can one school have?

a.      1

8.      How are our Area Officers elected?

a.      They each take a test and give a speech. We then combine the test score and popular vote to get a result.

9.      How is our State Officer candidate elected?

a.      Same as our Area

10.  How are winners of the different applications at the District Level picked to advance to Area Degree Check?

a.      Agriculture Teacher committee will interview and then make their selection.

11.  If applications are not checked at Area they will not go to state.

a.      Yes

12.  Do all applications have to be checked at District before going to Area?

a.      Yes

 

DISTRICT CONTACTS:

SCHOOL TEACHER EMAIL SCHOOL PHONE CELL PHONE
BRONTE CAITLIN MCGUIRE caitlin.mcguire@bronteisd.net 325-473-2303 AG 325-315-8819
CHRISTOVAL Madonna Bullard madonna.bullard@christovalisd.org 325-896-2355  
*EDEN JEFFREY BUNGER jeffrey.bunger@edencisd.net   325-456-1548
ELDORADO CATHERINE WARD
catherine.ward@scisd.net 325-853-2514 ext. 283 AG
 432-693-7191?
ELDORADO JOHN OSBORNE
john.osborne@scisd.net 325-853-2514 ext. 283 AG 325-456-7799
GRAPE CREEK BLAKE CHUDEJ blake.chudej@grapecreekisd.net 325-653-1852 ext. 5017 AG 432-466-1125
GRAPE CREEK MEAGAN WINEMILLER meagan.winemiller@grapecreekisd.net 325-653-1852 ext. 4019 AG

IRION COUNTY
JAMES GREEN jgreen@irion-isd.org 325-835-2881 ext. 182
325-998-1654
*JUNCTION TREVOR BRAWLEY
trevor.brawley@junctionisd.net
  201-250-0721
*MENARD
COREY LOWRANCE
corey.lowrance@menardisd.net
325-396-2313 325-215-9088
*NUECES CANYON
RICHARD KRAMER
rkramer@nccisd.net
830-234-8150  ?830-279-4420
OZONA DUSTIN MARTIN
dustin.martin@ozonaschools.net 325-392-5501 ext. 5217 AG 325-315-0423
PAINT ROCK FISHER PYBURN fisher.pyburn@paintrockisd.net   325-977-0826
ROBERT LEE LUKE SELLERS luke.sellers@rlisd.net 325-453-4556 806-215-2214
*ROCKSPRINGS
EDDIE BYROM
eddie.byrom@rockspringsisd.net
830-683-8118
830-267-0765
SAN ANGELO CENTRAL ASHLEY KELLERMEIER ashley.kellermeier@saisd.org 325-659-3434 ext. 168 AG 325-212-4343
SAN ANGELO CENTRAL
AUBREY MCLEAN aubrey.mclean@saisd.org
325-659-3434 ext. 168 AG
512-586-7710
SAN ANGELO CENTRAL FRESHMAN CAMPUS HUNTER SMITH tye.smith@saisd.org 325-659-3400 AG 325-234-6007
SAN ANGELO CENTRAL WEST TX TRAINING CENTER RANDY MITCHELL rmitchell@saisd.org 325-481-3333 ext. 203 AG 325-227-4533
SAN ANGELO LAKEVIEW PARKS TUCKER parks.tuckerlll@saisd.org 325-659-3500 ext. 713 AG 325-277-7391
SAN ANGELO LAKEVIEW
MICAH MORRIS
micah.morris@saisd.org 325-659-3500 ext. 716 AG
918-650-8592
SONORA TIM FLANAGAN
tim.flanagan@sonoraisd.net or tmflan@yahoo.com 325-387-6940 ext. 3315 AG 432-448-7090
STERLING CITY DREW TURNER drew.turner@sterlingcityisd.net 325-378-5821 ext. 229 AG 806-632-9713
VERIBEST TRAVIS LANGE travis.lange@veribestisd.net 325-655-2851 ext. 115 AG 325-895-0147
WALL MATT HARNEY matt.harney@wallisd.net 325-651-7790 AG 806-778-1631
WALL WILL HARTNETT will.hartnett@wallisd.net 325-651-7790 AG 325-656-5222
WATER VALLEY ?JP CHAVARRIA jp.chavarria@wvisd.net 325-484-2478 ext. 203 AG ?806-292-3337
*REALIGNMENT ADDITIONS        


 

 Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics